Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Annette Baldwin trading as A & J Business Services uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

A & J Business Services is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

A & J Business Services may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This updated policy is effective from 21st May, 2018.

Legislation

The GDPR is Europe's new framework for data protection laws. It replaces the previous 1995 data protection directive, which current UK law is based upon. The new regulation starts on 25 May 2018. It will be enforced by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The Government has confirmed that the UK's decision to leave the European Union will not alter this

Terminology

Annette Baldwin trading as A & J Business Services provides bookkeeping and tax filing services. These services are provided by the Ajaccts software that is accessed at Ajaccts

When using Ajaccts Software you provide data. This data is categorised into

Lawful basis for processing

The lawful basis by which we process your personal data is that there is a contract between You and Us. Either, You have contracted us to provide bookkeeping and/or tax filing services for you, or you have contacted us and are in pre-contract discussions with us about providing these services.

What Personal Information we collect

We may collect the following Personal Information:

What we do with the Personal Information we gather

We will use any Personal Information you to provide us under this agreement to administer your use of Ajaccts and to fulfil our contractual obligations under this agreement. We may use the Personal Information to contact you :- We do not use Personal information for any other purposes.

Sharing Personal Information

We may share personal information with other organisations in the following circumstances: We do not share personal information for any other purposes. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

Internal record keeping.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption, and we enforce physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep this data safe. We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

However, whilst we take appropriate technical measures to safeguard your personal information, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the internet to us.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We only use cookies to maintain a login session. We do not use cookies for any other purpose.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website only contain links to websites provided by HMRC.

If you use these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights under GDPR

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at Support.

If you believe that any personal information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any personal information found to be incorrect.

Business Data

You own your Business data and you have sole responsibility for its legality, reliability, integrity, accuracy and quality. We will use any Business Data that you transfer to us or you input into Ajaccts to fulfil our contractual obligations under this agreement.

We may use your Business Data as part of testing of Ajaccts, and to investigate issues. Any data used for these purposes is anonymised.

We will share your Business data with public authorities, if and only if, the law or a public authority says we must share the Business data.

We do not use your Business data for any other purposes.